Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 15th September 2016

This privacy policy sets out how Caudro Technologies or herewith mentioned as Qodro uses and protects any information that you give. When you use this website, Qodro is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

  • What we collect and What we use it For?

    We collect a variety of personal information about our users so that we can provide our Service. We do our best to be as transparent as possible about our data practices and to provide you choices about how your data is used when possible. The categories of information we collect can include:

    • Registration and profile information collected when you register with Qodro: We may collect personal information such as an email address, username, and password when you register for a Qodro account, participate in a Qodro promotion or contest, or if you correspond with us. We may collect billing information if you sign up for premium services or if you make a payment to an Event Organizer. If you are an Event Organizer, we may collect additional personal information when you join Qodro so that we may provide the Services to you.

    • Data collected through the use of the Service: We collect additional personal information when a person is registered for an event through our Service. Though the information may vary based on the needs of the Event Organizer or Trainer/Tutor, such information may include person’s name and birthdate, address, school, information about the parents and siblings, and other information. This information may be provided to us by an adult or by an Event Organizer, Trainer or Tutor.

    • Information we collect from social networks: We may receive information about you when you interact with our sites through various social media, for example, by logging in through or liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to Qodro

    • Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies : We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services, and about your use of the Services, even if you use the Services without registering or logging in:

      • Usage information : Details of your use of our Services, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through our Services

      • Computer and device information:Information about your computer, Internet connection and mobile device, including your IP address, operating systems, platforms, browser type, other browsing information (connection, speed, connection type etc.), device type, device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number

      • Stored information and files: Our applications also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information

      • Location information: Our applications collect real-time information about the location of your device, as permitted by you

      • Last URL visited: The URL of the last web page you visited before visiting our websites

      • Mobile device IDs: Unique mobile device identifier (e.g. IDFA or other device IDs on Apple devices like the iPhone and iPad), if you’re using our Services on a mobile device, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of our applications. Unlike cookies, mobile device IDs cannot be deleted. Advertising companies may use device IDs to track your use of our applications, track the number of advertisements displayed, measure advertising performance and display advertisements that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of our applications

      • Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language

      • Your activity on the Services: Information about your activity on the Services, such as your search queries, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, how long you visited our Services, the date and time you used the Services, error logs, and other similar information

      • Mobile status: For mobile application users, the online or offline status of your application
        We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features of Qodro. We may use this information to communicate with you, such as to send you email messages, opt-in text messages, push notifications and to permit other users of Qodro, such as Event Organizers/ Trainers to contact you. You can control your receipt of email and other messaging by visiting your Dashboard on our website. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, payment confirmations, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt-out of Service-related e-mails

  • Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • How we use Cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  • How we share the information we collect

    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide, as described in this privacy policy, in the following ways:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of Qodro

    • To contractors, service providers and other third-parties whom we use to support our business (e.g. coaching, training modules, event organisers) and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them

    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Qodro’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Qodro about the users of our Services are among the assets transferred

    • To third-parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to receive the promotional updates. We contractually require these third-parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of Qodro

    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information

    • Service Providers - We may share your information with outside vendors that we use for a variety of purposes, such as to send you emails and messages on behalf of other Qodro members, push notifications to your mobile device on our behalf, provide voice recognition services to process your spoken queries and questions, help us analyse use of our Services, and process and collect payments. Some of our products, services and databases are hosted by third party hosting services providers. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for us. We may share information about you with these vendors only to enable them to perform their services.

    • Legal Purposes - We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Qodro, our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

    • Social Networks - If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies

  • Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

  • Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@qodro.com

    Payment Card Information:

    To use certain features of our Services, such as to open premium accounts or activating payment gateway, we may require credit or debit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information through our Services, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including but not limited to vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties), and you further agree to the following terms:

    • When you use a credit or debit card to secure a reservation through our Sites, we provide your credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date) to our third-party payment service providers and the applicable party

    • These third parties may store your credit or debit card account information so you can use our payment services through our Services in the future
      We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
      You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please mail us at info@qodro.com.

      When you use a credit or debit card to secure a reservation through our Sites, we provide your credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date) to our third-party payment service providers and the applicable party

  • Children’s Privacy:

    Caudro Technologies does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users. While we may collect certain information about children under 13 that a parent or Service Provider provides us, the Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@qodro.com

  • Compliance with Data Protection Regulations

    The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence. If you have any questions relating to your personal data, please write to us on info@qodro.com

  • Compliance with Data Protection Regulations

    The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence. If you have any questions relating to your personal data, please write to us on info@qodro.com

  • Data Retention and Account Termination

    You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on our website. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

  • Job Applicants

    If your information is submitted to us through our Service when applying for a position with our company, the information will be used to consider your application. We may retain your information for any period of time. This information may be shared with other companies for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the particular position or other available positions, as well as with third-party service providers retained by us to collect, maintain and analyze candidate submissions for job postings.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes

  • Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

    Registered Address:

    Flat no 406, Pavani Lingampet Estates, Street no 8, Himayat Nagar, Hyderabad-500029, Telengana Mail Id: info@qodro.com